Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Insurfolio understands that privacy is of the utmost importance. We take the security of personal data and how it is shared online very seriously. We respect the privacy of every person who visits our website, insurfolio.co.uk (“Our Site”) and personal data shall only be collected in ways laid out here – in a manner consistent with our obligations and your rights in accordance with the law.

Should you have any questions, you can contact us. You can do so by calling customer service 0800 012 4041. Alternatively, you can email us at contact@insurfolio.com.

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

The following terms have following meanings in this Policy:

Account:

‘Accounts’ are required in order to use certain features or access certain parts of our site.

Cookie:

These are small text files which our site places on your computer/device when certain parts of the site are visited – or when certain features are used.

Cookie Law:

Relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Personal Data

This refers to any and all data which identifies a person. This is personal data you transmit to us via our site. Where applicable, this definition incorporates definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We/Us/Our/The Company:

This refers to Insurfolio – a limited company registered in the UK.

2. INFORMATION ABOUT US

Our Site owned and operated by the Company

We are registered as a Data Controller on the Data Protection Register with the UK Data Protection Authority.

Our Privacy Policy applies to your own use of our site. This site may have links to other websites. Please note: we have no control over how other websites collect, store or use your data. We will therefore advise that you check the privacy policies of other websites before you provide data to them.

4. Your Rights

As a data subject, you retain the following rights under GDPR, which we aim to uphold with our Policy and use of personal data.

The right to gain access to the personal data we have about you.

The right to rectification regarding any personal data we have about you – if it is incomplete/inaccurate (if this is the case, make sure to contact us).

The right to be forgotten – in other words, you may ask us to delete any personal data we have about your person. Personal data is only retained for a limited time – however, you may ask us to delete it sooner by contacting us.

The right to prevent/restrict the process of your personal data.

You have the right to data portability – receiving a copy of your personal data for re-use with another service/organisation.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data for specific purposes. In addition…

Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

Should have any cause for complaint in connection with our use of your personal data, you may contact us using details provided in section 14. We will strive to do our best to help resolve the problem. Should we be unable to help, you may also lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s OfficeFor further information concerning your rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What data do we collect?

This depends on how you use our site. Some or all of your personal and non-personal data may be collected (see section 14 on our use of cookies and similar technologies).

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Contact information (email addresses, telephone numbers);
  • Demographic information such as post code:
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • List of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site and the site you exit to;

6. How do we use your data?

We process and store all personal data securely, for as long as is necessary in accordance with the reasons it was collected. We plan to comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights in accordance with GDPR at all times.

Supplying our services to you (we require your personal data to enter into a contract with you);

Personalising and tailoring our services for you;

Replying to emails from you;

Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;

With your permission, or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. This may include contact via a) email b) telephone with information regarding offers on services, information and news. However, we will not send unsolicited marketing/spam and aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

It is your right to withdraw your consent about us using your personal data at any time. You may also request that we delete it.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary in light of the previously mentioned reasons. This data will be retained for the following periods of retention:

  • 96 Months from the last date of submission.

7. Do we share your data?

We may contract a third party to supply services and products to you on our behalf. This could include payment, processing, goods delivery, advertising, marketing and search engine facilities. In certain cases, these third parties may require either some or all of your data. With any kind of data required for such a purpose, we’ll take every reasonable step to ensure that this data is safely and securely handled in the accordance with your rights as well as our obligations and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may also compile statistics about the use of our site including data regarding usage patterns, traffic, user numbers, sales and other information. All of this data will be anonymised and won’t include data that is personally identifiable. From time to time, this data may be shared with third parties including prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared in accordance with the bounds of the law.

Depending on the circumstances, we may legally be required to share certain data that we hold. This could include your personal data. This could happen, say, in the light of legal proceedings where we’re complying with legal requirements, a court order or an authority from the government.

It is your right to withdraw consent to Us using your personal data at any time. You may also request that we delete it.

Personal data is not retained for any longer than necessary. This is in light of the reasons for which it was first collected.

8. How and where do we store your data?

Your personal ta is only kept for as long as we need in order to use it in the fashion described above in section 6. Or as long as we have your permission to retain it.

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”)(“The EEA includes all EU members states, as well as Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein). Data security s highly important to us. In order to protect your data, we’ve taken the suitable measures to safeguard and secure the data we collect through our site.

The steps we take to facilitate the protection of your data include:

  • PCI Compliant Data Scans Run at regular intervals
  • ISO 27001 Compliant Data

9. What happens if our business changes hands?

From time to time, we may expand or reduce our business and this could involve the sale and/or transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, should it be relevant to any part of our business, also be transferred along with that part to the new owner/controlling party who will handle it under the terms laid out in this Privacy Policy.

Should your data be transferred in such a manner, you’ll be contacted in advance and be made aware of the changes. When contacted, you’ll also be given the choice to have your data either deleted or withheld from the new owner/controller.

10. How can you control your data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via our site you can also choose to restrict our use of your data. Specifically, we aim to provide strong controls on using your data for direct marketing purposes (such as the ability to opt-out of getting emails from us, which you may do by unsubscribing using links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13.

13. Our Use of Cookies

We use Cookies to help us improve your experience when you browse on Our Site and also to analyse how you use it, so we can improve it in the future. For detailed information about Cookies, how we use them and the applicable Cookie Law, please refer to Section 11 of Our Terms and Conditions which can be found here.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or Privacy Policy, you can contact us on contact@insurfolio.co.uk or  by telephone at 0800 012 4041.

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

16. Complaints

Our aim is not to give you cause to complain. However, if you feel you do have cause to complain, you are welcome to submit your concerns to us by email at contact@insurfolio.co.uk. Under the GDPR you have the right to complain to Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) in the UK. We treat any complaints very seriously and we would appreciate the opportunity to try to resolve any issues in the first instance.